Privacy policy

Updated September 24, 2015

Poll Everywhere, Inc. (“Poll Everywhere,” “we,” or “us”) recognizes that your privacy is important and we take it seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you access or use (a) our website at www.liveslides.com (including the mobile website, the “Site”) and/or (b) the LiveSlides app (the “App”) made available in one or more platforms, which may be installed on your phone, tablet, wireless device or computer. The Site, the App and any services we provide in connection with any of the foregoing are collectively referred to as the “Services”. By accessing and using the Services through which you may provide information to us, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. We also encourage you to review the Terms of Service (the “Terms of Service”), which is the agreement between you and Poll Everywhere that governs your access and/or use of one or more components of the Services.

By accessing and using the Site, App and/or Services through which you may provide information to us, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Site, App and/or any other component of the Services, nor provide any information to us. We reserve the right to update or make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion, and we may notify you of changes by any reasonable means, including without limitation, by posting the revised version of this Privacy Policy on the Site, which changes will become effective immediately upon posting on the Site. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy. Please return to this page periodically to ensure familiarity with the most current version of this Privacy Policy. Your continued access or use of any component of the Services after any changes to this Privacy Policy have been posted shall constitute your agreement and consent to such changes.

Information We Collect.

Personal Information. We collect both personal information and non-personal information about you. Personal information identifies you or another person as an individual and includes such items as your name and email address. We collect personal information about you only when you voluntarily provide it to us, such as when you send us an email or other communication. You may also permit the App to access personal information by accessing photos, videos or other content on your device. Lastly, certain personal information may be contained within, or accessible through, the URLs (and the content available through such URLs) that you insert into your slide presentations in using the App, and such URLs are provided to us in your use of the App.

Non-Personal Information. Non-personal information does not personally identify you as an individual and includes such items as aggregated information, demographic information and any other information that does not reveal your specific identity. We and our third party service providers may collect non-personal information from you, such as your computer type, OS type and version, Internet browser type and version and demographic data (e.g., your location), as well as personal information that has been aggregated in a manner such that the end-product does not personally identify you or any other user of the Site, App or Services. In using the App, if the App crashes or fails to operate, we receive information about such failure. When you visit the Site, we may send one or more “cookies,” which are small data files, to your device to uniquely identify your browser and let us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Site. A cookie may convey anonymous information about how you browse the Services, but does not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your computer after you close your browser so that it can be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Services. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline the use of cookies. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

IP Addresses. Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet service provider. This number is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever users visit the Site, along with the time(s) of such visit(s) and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many web sites. Please note that we treat IP Addresses, server log files and related information as non-personal information, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

Tracking By Us and Third Parties. We honor do-not-track signals, and we do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a do-not-track browser mechanism that we recognize is in place. We also do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

How We Use Your Information.

Personal Information. We may use your personal information in the following ways:

Non-Personal Information. Because non-personal information does not identify you in any way, we may use and share with third parties non-personal information for any purpose, including our own internal business purposes. If non-personal information is combined with any of your personal information, then such combined information will be treated by us as personal information for so long as such information is combined. When you use the Site, we may collect non-personal information indirectly and automatically (through the use of cookies, as described above) about your activity on the Site, including the geographic location of the IP address you are using to access the Internet, the type and version of browser used, number of clicks, platform type, referring/exit pages, pages of our Site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Site and date/time access information. We may also use clear GIFs or web beacons to track usage patterns of users on the Site or Services. We may use certain third-party services such as Google Analytics to help understand use of the Services. Google Analytics collects the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address and their use of information is governed by its privacy policies.

How We Share Your Information.

Personal Information. We may disclose your personal information:

Non-Personal Information. Because non-personal information does not identify you in any way, we may share non-personal information with any third party for any purpose.

Other Important Terms Regarding Our Privacy Practices.

Safe Harbor Certifications. Poll Everywhere is certified under the U.S.-EU and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor privacy framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, European Commission and Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland regarding the collection, storage, use, transfer and other processing of personal information transferred from the European Union member countries and Switzerland to the U.S. (“Safe Harbor Requirements”). Poll Everywhere has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. Please visit our Safe Harbor Privacy Notice.

Protecting Your Information. We use commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or provide to us or guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, administrative and/or technical safeguards. Additionally, we will not be responsible or liable to you for third party circumvention of our security measures.

Opting Out of Receiving Communications From Us. You may opt out from receiving marketing-related emails or other communications from us on a going-forward basis by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below. We will try to comply with your opt-out request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt out as described above, this will apply to marketing messages from us only. We will not be able to remove your personal information from the database of any third parties to whom you have previously authorized us to share such information (i.e., to which we have already provided your personal information as of the date that we implement your opt-out request). Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related messages from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, and you cannot opt-out from receiving administrative messages.

Accessing and Modifying Your Personal Information. If you would like to review, correct, update or otherwise limit our use of your personal information that has been previously provided to us, you may contact us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below. In your request, please make clear what information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your personal information deleted from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your personal information. In order to comply with your request, we will first need to authenticate your identity and thereafter, we will try to comply with your request as soon as and to the extent reasonably practicable. Again, we cannot remove your personal information from the database of any third parties to whom you have previously authorized us to share such information. We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, and there may also be residual personal information that will remain within our databases, back-up facilities and other records even after you have requested the removal of your personal information from our databases. Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.  We do not disclose personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Retention Period. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Children’s Privacy. Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to us. The Services and Site are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide any personal information to us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) unless we first obtain permission from that child’s parent or legal guardian. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) without permission from that child’s parent or legal guardian, we will take steps to remove that information.

Storage of Personal Information. We may store and back-up personal information within databases located within the U.S., and in some cases, outside the U.S.

Jurisdictional Issues. We do not represent or warrant that the Site, App, Services or any part thereof is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access any component of the Services do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. By providing personal information through the Site, App and/or other components of the Services, you consent to the transfer of personal information to other countries, such as the United States, which may provide a different level of data security than in your country of residence, except as prohibited by the Safe Harbor Requirements.

Third Party Services. The Services may contain links to other web sites or services not operated or controlled by Poll Everywhere (“Third Party Services”). The privacy practices of Third Party Services may vary from this Privacy Policy and we recommend that you contact the Third Party Services directly for information about their privacy practices. Any links from the Services to Third Party Service do not imply that Poll Everywhere endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Services.

Contacting Us. If you have any questions about our practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at support@liveslides.com or by mail at 1550 Bryant Street, Suite 500, San Francisco, CA 94103.